Privacy Policy

AirLaw.Pro, s.r.o. (“AirLaw.Pro” or “we”) is the operator of the website https://airlaw.pro (the “Website”) with its registered office at Zahradnicka 64, 821 08 Bratislava – city region Staré Mesto, Slovak Republic, Company Identification No. 46828273, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, File No. 34714/T, is a company whose scope of business is the provision of consultation services, as amended. We collect and processes personal data of individuals using the Website (the “User” or “you”). The protection and confidentiality of your personal data is of particular importance to us. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the applicable legal data protection laws, in particular with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the „GDPR“). We process your personal data according to the data processing purposes as listed below.

Compliance with the GDPR
As part of this notice, AirLaw.Pro provides all the necessary information in a transparent manner and in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter as “GDPR”) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection, as amended (hereinafter as “Act”), so that you know how we process your personal data.

Use of personal data
Data required for the performance of a consultant services provision agreement (hereinafter the “Agreement”). We will process your personal data such as your name, surname, title, date of birth, personal identification number, address, e-mail, telephone number and the data on the conclusion and performance of the Agreement in relation to the services we provide, for the purpose of the performance of the Agreement. Disclosure of such personal data is a contractual requirement and your obligation, as without having such data available, we cannot conclude, and perform under, the Agreement. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the performance of the Agreement and the legitimate interests of AirLaw.Pro, namely the ability to prove later, if necessary, that the contractual obligations of our company were performed in accordance with the Agreement. We store the personal data for the term of the Agreement and for ten (10) years from the termination of the Agreement.

Data relating to payments
We store invoices containing your personal data, bank statements containing your personal data, and payment information for ten (10) years following the year to which they relate. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the performance of statutory obligations under Act No. 431/2002 Coll. on Accounting, as amended.

Marketing and Advertising Preferences
If you have given us your consent, we may also process your personal data for marketing purposes, such as sending you our newsletters, legal news, information on legislative changes, and other important notices regarding AirLaw.Pro services we provide. For this purpose, we process the personal data of data subjects to the extent of their name, surname and e-mail address, and we store such data from the date you give your consent to the processing of personal data until you revoke it by sending us an email to office@airlaw.pro

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for marketing purposes is the consent of the data subject. We consider marketing activities carried out by AirLaw.Pro as a special service provided to our clients. The information we share with you keeps you updated and can potentially be beneficial for you in the future beyond the matter on which we advise you.

Use of Cookies
Our website and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to ensure the best user experience and to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to track usage patterns and record preferences. Our cookies do not contain information that can directly identify persons. We gather certain information automatically by the use of cookies and tracking technologies such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g. HTML pages, graphics), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer site. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit the use of certain features or functions on our website or service.
For more information about our use of cookies, please also read our Cookie Policy.

Sharing of personal data
We will only transfer the personal data to third parties under the conditions as listed below:
·      if you have given consent;
·      if it is for a purpose directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected;
·      if it is necessary for the preparation, negotiation and fulfilling the Agreement with you;
·      if it is required due to legal obligation, administrative or court order;
·      if it is required for the establishment or protection of legal claims or in defense of court actions;
·      if it is required for responding to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements
·      if it serves the prevention of misuse or other illegal activities, such as deliberate attacks, to ensure data security.

Occasionally we sign up with other companies and business partners, in and outside the European Economic Area, to work on our behalf, such as legal representatives, to take Legal Action, or technology companies for processing and delivery of systems and technologies to enhance our products and services, and we will share necessary information in these cases. Before we share personal information, we enter into written agreements with the recipients which contain data protection terms that safeguard your data.
Service providers will only be permitted to obtain the personal data that they need to deliver their service. We will not disclose personal data to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you. If you do not want us to share personal data with these companies, please contact us on email: office@airlaw.pro

Personal data transfer outside the EU to third countries
Free movement of personal data applies within the European Union. At present, we do not intend to transfer personal data from outside the European Union to third countries. If we do so in the future, we will always do so in compliance with the GDPR to ensure an adequate level of protection for your personal data.

How we protect your personal data
We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data in order to prevent their destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access to them.
For the processing of your personal data we only use service providers that also offer appropriate guarantees of security and whom we contractually bind to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, while keeping the confidentiality of your personal data.
What are your rights with respect to the processing of personal data

Under the GDPR, you have the right to access personal data, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to object to processing, the right to data portability, the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data, and the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Do you have any questions? Contact us
If you have any questions regarding the above personal data processing policy, or if you wish to get more detailed information about the processing of your personal data or your rights, please contact us, for example, by an email at office@airlaw.pro. We will be happy to answer your questions.